Privacy Policy

Who we are

Morten Haugum Hake ENK, registered in Norway, organization number 995 389 312.

For any privacy-related questions, you can reach us at contact[email protected]

Who we share your data with

We use third-party services (data processors) across our site. The extent to which your data is shared with these providers depends on your use of our services, and we list the specific third-parties in use (with links to their privacy policies) in the sections below. Where appropriate and available, we hold additional signed Data Privacy Agreements with these companies as an additional layer of accountability in order to help ensure your data is safe and secure.

We may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If we ever were to engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we would provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data.

Your data will never be sold for marketing purposes.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Email/Chat/Contact Forms

We use Gmail for all communication with our customers. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Customers that email us, or use any of the contact forms on our websites, will have their email address, name, and any data provided in the contact form or body of the email stored in Gmail and used for follow-up.

We keep all email communication indefinitely to help us provide support and improve our services.

Marketing Campaigns

We use email marketing to communicate with customers and potential customers from time to time. All email lists and campaigns are “opt-in” meaning we will not send you these sorts of emails unless you indicated that you wish to receive them during signup or other interactions on our website.

We may send you “system” emails, such as password reset requests or payment notifications/receipts even if you have not opted-in to email marketing lists.

All marketing emails sent by us will include an unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. Emails sent to you may also include standard tracking, including open and click activities.

We use Drip for email marketing. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Comments are stored indefinitely unless deletion/removal is requested by the original author.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Paying Customers

For payment transactions for mortenhake.com we use StripeStripe’s privacy policy can be found here.

To comply with accounting and legal requirements, we keep data on financial transactions for up to 10 years.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.

Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, here is some more information. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How we secure your data

Your privacy is our priority, so we do our absolute best to keep your personal data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymizing and pseudonymizing where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you.

You have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concerns you

You have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you

You have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems

If you need to contact us in regards to any of these rights, you can do so to this address: [email protected]

Supervisory Authority

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to Datatilsynet, the Norwegian supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/contact-us/). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.